Artists shine at 2019 Concord Corporation Art Show

Artists share work with Concord community

Student artists of all ages were recognized Wednesday, May 1, during the annual Concord Corporation Art Show.

The event was held at Concord High School’s Community Lecture Room and the public was invited to visit the makeshift gallery during a three-hour open house. Student work, ranging from paintings to photography and ceramics to jewelry, from all seven schools was on display.

Attendees were encouraged to vote for their favorite artwork by casting a ballot during their visit.

2019 ART SHOW WINNERS

Winners of the 2019 Concord Corporation Art Show were celebrated during a school board meeting on Monday, May 20.

CONCORD HIGH SCHOOL

  • Nova General, 1st Place for Mixed Media
  • Desiree Shepherd, Senior Showcase Plaque Award and 1st Place for Sculpture
  • Jillian Dawson, 1st Place for Ceramics
  • Elizabeth Hoke, 1st Place for Jewelry
  • Gracie Tucker, 1st Place for Photography
  • Rylee Olmstead, People’s Choice, Best of Show, Senior Scholarship, 1st Place for Drawing, 1st Place for Painting, and 1st Place for Digital Design
  • Jocelyn Martinez, Senior Showcase Scholarship

CONCORD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

  • Jonathon Watson, Best of Show
  • Lucy Jewett, People’s Choice
  • Chan Choong Yi, Drawing (black and white)
  • Rosa Soriano Sanchez, Drawing (color) and Mixed Media
  • Sydney Mast, Painting and Mixed Media
  • Alonna Howard, Computer Graphics and Photography
  • Ashlyn Fish, Printmaking

CONCORD EAST SIDE ELEMENTARY

  • Drake Weatherholt, People’s Choice (K-4)

CONCORD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BEST OF SHOW: Jonathon Watson

Drawing: Black and White                              

1. Chan Choong

2. Sydney Olmstead

3. Aleigha Carroll

Drawing: Color

1. Rosa Soriano Sanchez

2. Itzel Rodriguez 

3. Miriam Diaz 

Painting

1. Sydney Mast 

2. Itzel Rodriguez

3. Lilianna Reyes 

Mixed Media

1. Sydney Mast

2. Alyssa Toledo

3. Frankie White

Digital Design

1. Alonna Howard

2. Gisselly Guzman

3. Estela Olvera

Sculpture 

1. Rosa Soriano Sanchez

2. Ashlyn Fish

3. Sydney Mast

Photography

1. Alonna Howard

2. Isla Williams

3. Bella Sponseller

Printmaking

1. Ashlyn Fish

2. Bella Sponseller

3. Damaris Rodriguez

CONCORD HIGH SCHOOL

BEST OF SHOW: Rylee Olmstead

Drawing: Black and White

1. Andres Nogales

2. Jane Doan

3. Pavida Nithanon

Drawing: Color

1. Rylee Olmstead

2. Savannah Lain              

Painting

1. Rylee Olmstead

2. Izzy Brandli

3. Andrea Ramos

Mixed Media

1. Nova General

2. Dresden Dunmire

3. Rylee Olmstead

Digital Design

1. Rylee Olmstead

2. Pavida Nithanon

3. Nick Thain

Sculpture 

1. Desiree Shepherd

2. Rylee Olmstead     

3. Desiree Shepherd            

Ceramics 

1. Jillian Dawson

2. Mark Rich  

3. Pavida Nithanon     

Photography

1. Gracie Tucker

2. Alexis Brewton

3. Trysta Helvey

Jewelry

1. Elizabeth Hoke

2. Elizabeth Hoke

3. Rochelle Hernandez 

Photo gallery

Senior Showcase Participants

A special Senior Showcase area featured the work of Tyler Bradshaw, Elizabeth Davis, Nayely Guzman, Elaine Hooley, Jocelyn Martinez, Rylee Olmstead, Mark Rich, Desiree Shepherd, and Daysha Weaver.

Art show winner recognition

Winners of the 2019 art show were recognized during a school board meeting on Monday, May 20.